Broughty

Bowling Club

Latest News

  • Broughty Masters and Classic Draw Information Sat 17 Sun 18 Sept 2016


    Broughty Classic Tournament Draw Saturday 17 September 2016
    Preliminary Round 9am
    ( Winners play at 12.15pm Saturday)
    Name Name
    Muirhead & Birkhill v Tayside Ladies
    Strathmartine v Defending Champion
    East of Scotland v Arbroath
    Forfar v Rattray
    Maryfield v Baxter Park
    Angus & Perthshire v Abbey
    Balgay scr v Newgate w/o

    Preliminary Round 10.30am
    (Winner plays 12.15pm Saturday)
    Name Name
    Monifieth v Craigie
    Perth Caledonian v Canmore
    Broughty Castle v Bowls Scotland
    Broughty v Dudhope
    Barnhill v Montrose
    Newport v Kirriemuir


    First Round 12.15pm
    ( Winners play 11.30am Sunday)
    Name Name
    Winner of Prelim 1 v Winner of Prelim 2
    Winner of Prelim 3 v Winner of Prelim 4
    Winner of Prelim 5 v Winner of Prelim 6
    Winner of Prelim 7 v Lochlands
    Winner of Prelim 8 v Winner of Prelim 9
    Winner of Prelim 10 v Winner of Prelim 11
    Winner of Prelim 12 v Winner of Prelim 13
    Carnoustie v Fairfield


    Broughty Masters Tournament Draw Saturday 17 September 2016
    Preliminary Round 2pm
    ( Winners play at 5pm Saturday)
    Name Name
    Kirriemuir v Dudhope
    Invergowrie v Carnoustie West End
    Edzell v Parkview
    Alyth v Lochlands
    Perth B.A. Champion v Fairfield
    Hillcrest v Baxter Park


    First Round - Session 1 3.30pm
    (Winners Play at 9.45am Sunday)
    Name Name
    Brechin/Angus B.A. v Craigie/City of Dundee
    Letham v Angus B.A. Under 25
    Kinnoull v Bowls Scotland
    Strathmore v Carnoustie
    Maryfield v Montrose
    Longforgan v Newport
    Perth B.A Under 25 v Bowls Scot. Under 25
    Strathmartine v C/Dundee Under 35

    First Round - Session 2 5pm
    ( Winners play 9.45am Sunday)
    Name Name
    PRELIM 1 v PRELIM 2
    PRELIM 3 v PRELIM 4
    PRELIM 5 v PRELIM 6
    Hope Paton v Defending Champion
    Balgay v Canmore
    Broughty Castle v Wormit
    Monifieth v Forfar
    Broughty v Barnhill
  • Broughty Masters and Classic Draw 19/20 September 2015

    Broughty welcomes the players for the 2015 Masters and Classic over the weekend of 19 and 20 September and wishes the best of bowling to all competitors. Hopefully the weather will stay fair and spectators come from near and far to support their own and other clubs players

    Broughty Classic Tournament Draw
    Saturday 19 September 2015
    Preliminary Round 9am
    ( Winners play at 12.15pm Saturday)
    Name Name
    LOCHLANDS v ARBROATH
    MONIFIETH v CRAIGIE
    MARYFIELD v CANMORE
    ST. ANDREWS v B/CASTLE
    DUDHOPE v MONTROSE
    LETHAM v EAST of SCOTLAND
    ABBEY v BOWLS SCOTLAND

    Preliminary Round 10.30am
    (Winner plays 12.15pm Saturday)
    Name Name
    BAXTER PARK w/o v NEWPORT scr
    BALGAY v FORFAR
    CARNOUSTIE v STRATHMARTINE
    BARNHILL v INVERGOWRIE
    TAYSIDE LADIES v FAIRFIELD
    PERTH CALEDONIAN v DEF. CHAMPION

    First Round 12.15pm
    ( Winners play 11.30am Sunday)
    Name Name
    Winner of Prelim 1 v Winner of Prelim 2
    Winner of Prelim 3 v Winner of Prelim 4
    Winner of Prelim 5 v Winner of Prelim 6
    Winner of Prelim 7 v BAXTER PARK
    Winner of Prelim 9 v Winner of Prelim 10
    Winner of Prelim 11 v Winner of Prelim 12
    Winner of Prelim 13 v NEWGATE
    BROUGHTY v KIRRIEMUIR

    Broughty Masters Tournament Draw
    Saturday 19 September 2015
    Preliminary Round 2pm
    ( Winners play at 5pm Saturday)
    Name Name
    PERTH BA U25 v INVERGOWRIE
    PERTH BA v HILLCREST
    ABBEY v CARNOUSTIE
    BRECHIN & B/SCOT v DEF. CHAMP
    LONGFORGAN v WORMIT
    BALGAY v FORFAR
    DUDHOPE v NEWPORT

    First Round - Session 1 3.30pm
    (Winners Play at 9.45am Sunday)
    Name Name
    STRATHMARTINE v ST. ANDREWS
    ALYTH v MONIFIETH
    CRAIGIE & C of D v KIRRIEMUIR
    MARYFIELD v EDZELL
    NEWGATE v ANGUS BA U25
    BROUGHTY v CITY of DUNDEE U35
    HOPE PATON v B/SCOT U25
    MUIRHEAD v PARKVIEW


    First Round - Session 2 5pm
    ( Winners play 9.45am Sunday)
    Name Name
    PRELIM 1 v PRELIM 2
    PRELIM 3 v PRELIM 4
    PRELIM 5 v PRELIM 6
    PRELIM 7 v LOCHEE
    MONTROSE v ANGUS BA
    FAIRFIELD v LOCHLANDS
    BAXTER PARK v BARNHILL
    LETHAM v CARNOUSTIE W/END
  • Broughty Open Pairs Draw 11 July 2015

    BROUGHTY OPEN PAIRS 2015
    Saturday 11 July
    Play commences at 9am for Sections A,B, C and D
    SECTION A SECTION B
    A1 A. GRAY & PARTNER B1 A. HUTCHESON & J. MURRAY
    A2 I. YOUNG & K. YOUNG B2 J. CARGILL & C. BLYTH
    A3 M. GRAHAME & L. GRAHAME B3 R. HASSALL & I. HARPER
    A4 D. CATHRO & D. PERT B4 W. McGILL & R. DUELL
    SECTION C SECTION D
    C1 J. GILBERT & G. MILNE D1 A. CRIGHTON & J. GLASS
    C2 D. NICOLL & J. D'ARCY D2 G. MOTION & S. JOHNSTON
    C3 P. McGINNIS & B.McMAHON D3 V. SMITH & T. SMITH
    C4 C. STEWART & C. McLAUGHLIN D4 P. STEWART & J. GARNHAM
    Play commences at 9.55 am for Sections E,F,G and H
    SECTION E SECTION F
    E1 M. WATSON & C. RAMSAY F1 L. HUNTER & L. KINNEAR
    E2 I. INGRAM & F. WILSON F2 N. HEENAN & A. THOMSON
    E3 P. DORAN & J. STEWART F3 T. SELWAY & B. KYDD
    E4 P. MOFFAT & T. COPE F4 I. MURRAY & P. MURRAY
    SECTION G SECTION H
    G1 A. STEWART & J. STEWART H1 M. STEWART & J. STEWART
    G2 G. ADAM & R. HOLDEN H2 I. CROLL & M. CROLL
    G3 B. PETRIE & W. PETRIE H3 W. WATSON & F. KEATING
    G4 N. ALEXANDER & J. SCOTT H4 J. AIMER & T. THOMSON


    All teams to report 15 minutes before start time.
  • BROUGHTY MASTERS & CLASSIC RESULTS 2014




    Untitled document


    The Broughty Masters and Classic this weekend were blessed with good weather and excellent bowling .  The results are below: BROUGHTY CLASSIC: Quarter Finals: E. Phillip, Abbey 11 - A. Stewart, Canmore 21; A. Dewar, Maryfield 6 - M. Gray, Defending Champion and Strathmore 21: P. McGregor, Barnhill 21 - I. Farquhar, Lochlands 15; J.Jamieson, Angus & Perthshire 14 - T. McKay, Tayside Ladies 19...... Semi Finals: A. Stewart, 16 - M. Gray 21; P. McGregor 15 - T. McKay 21....Final T. McKay 21 - M. Gray 15. BROUGHTY MASTERS: Quarter Finals: G. Grant, Barnhill 14 - P. Hosie, Perthshire BA and Alyth 18; A Millar, Forfar 19 - R. Carlin, City of Dundee BAU35 20; M. Small, Canmore 15 - M. Doyle, Maryfield 19; G.Milne, Kirriemuir w/o - W. McLaughlin, St Andrews Scr....Semi Finals: P. Hosie 11 - R. Carlin 21; M.Doyle 21 - G. Milne 17....Final : R. Carlin 21 - M. Doyle 16

  • Masters and Classic Draws 2014




    Untitled document


    The draws for this years Masters and Classic Tournaments are now available by clicking on the File Browser at the bottom of the side menu. Players should report at least 15 minutes before their start time.   Any queries to Mark Watson Tel: 01382 737539 please.

Previous page 1 2 3 4 ... 37 Next page
183 entries

Random Phoo Image

Random Phoo Image